Skip links and keyboard navigation

Privacy

Your privacy

The Queensland Academy of Sport as part of the Department of National Parks, Sport and Racing is committed to protecting user privacy.

We understand and appreciate that visitors and users of this web site are concerned about their privacy and the confidentiality and security of any information they may provide to us.

The Information Privacy Act 2009 provides for access and amendment rights for government-held personal information. Obligations are identified for the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information with new complaints mechanism.

Information about the types of personal information the department holds is contained in our Privacy Guide (PDF). This guide also provides information on how to obtain access to a document containing personal information and the process for lodging a privacy complaint.

Privacy and images of young athletes

This website contains images of children, as part of its programs aimed at young athletes. Information about the QAS’ requirements in protecting and responding to privacy issues concerning children can be found under QAS’ child protection pages.

If you have any concerns regarding privacy of the images which appear on QAS’ website, please contact QAS on (07) 3708 7800 or email . Alternately, a privacy complaint can be sent to the address noted under the section ‘Making a privacy complaint’.

Management logs

When you view this web site, our server records your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes only—the user's server address; the user's top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, etc.); the date and time of the visit to the site; the pages accessed and documents downloaded; the previous site visited; and the type of browser used. No attempt is, or will be, made to identify users or their browsing activities except where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect activity logs in the event of an investigation.

Links to other sites

This website contains links to other websites. The Department is not responsible for the content, security and privacy practices of these websites.

Cookies

A cookie is a message given to a web browser by a web server. The browser stores the message in a text file called cookie.txt. The message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and possibly prepare customised web pages for them. When you enter a website which is using cookies, you may be asked to fill out a form providing such information as your name and interests. This information is packaged into a cookie and sent to your web browser which stores it for later use. The next time you go to the same website, your browser will send the cookie to the web server. The server can use this information to present you with custom web pages.

This website uses cookies to store information only. If you have configured your browser to reject all cookies you will still be able to generally browse through the site.

How the site handles email correspondence and feedback information

This is a Queensland Government website. Email correspondence sent to this site will be treated as a public record and will be retained as required by the Public Records Act 2002 and other relevant regulations. It will also be subject to the provisions of the Right to Information Act 2009 and Information Privacy Act 2009.

Your name and address details will not be added to a mailing list, nor will we disclose these details to third parties without your consent unless required by law. However, email messages may be monitored by our web support staff for system trouble shooting and maintenance purposes.

Making a privacy complaint

Individuals who are concerned that their privacy has not been dealt with in accordance with the Information Privacy Act can submit a complaint in writing to the department. The complaint should outline the basis for the complaint in as much detail as possible and include an address to which notices and correspondence may be sent during the complaint process. Privacy Complaints should be sent to:

Governance and Strategy
Department of National Parks, Sport and Racing
GPO Box 2454
Brisbane Qld 4001

If the complaint has not been dealt with satisfactorily, or the department has not responded, you may then make a privacy complaint to the Office of the Information Commissioner.

A privacy complaint may not be made to the Information Commissioner until at least 45 days after the complaint has been made to the department. The postal address of the Information Commissioner is:

Office of the Information Commissioner
PO Box 10143
Adelaide Street
Brisbane QLD 4001

Obtaining access to your personal information

If you want to access your personal information that is in the custody and control of the Queensland Academy of Sport, please contact Administrative Review.

Last updated
5 October 2016