Skip links and keyboard navigation

Queenslanders announced on the Australian Canoe Sprint National teams after a big weekend of competition in Penrith

17 March 2015

The Australian Canoe Sprint National Championships were held at the Sydney International Regatta Centre (SIRC) in Penrith, Sydney from Wednesday 11 March – Sunday 15 March 2015.

Queensland’s canoeing athletes competed against athletes from across Australia in the action-packed event which saw several personal bests and world qualifying times made.

Wednesday’s action kicked off with Queensland champion Curtis McGrath winning the men’s Paracanoe K1 200 Open Multi-Class (MC) event in a time of 43.89s and qualifying for the World Championships in August.

Australian paracanoe head coach Andrea Wood earmarked Curtis as podium potential at the world championships after this recent performance.

Curtis has gone from strength to strength over the past couple of years. He joined the sport as a V1 athlete, quickly rising to the top. Unfortunately, the V1 category was dropped from the Rio Olympic Games schedule forcing Curtis to swap to the K1 craft.

Fellow Queensland paracanoe athlete Susanne Seipel finished second in the women’s Paracanoe K1 200m Open Multi-Class with a time of 55.81s.

Queensland’s Alyce Burnett finished in 3rd place in the women’s K1 200 event in 42.18s.

Thursday’s schedule saw Curtis win in his pet discipline, the men’s Paracanoe V1 200 Open MC, with a time of 50.34s. Susanne Seipel also won the women’s eventin 1:01.56.

Jacob Clear went up against fellow Queenslanders Jordan Wood and Kenny Wallace in the men’s Open K1 1000. Jacob finished first in a time of 3:31.14s with Jordan in 4th place (3:34.87) and Kenny finishing 9th (3:54.22).

The women’s K1 500 Open event saw Queensland’s Alyce Burnett place 2nd with a time of 1:50.95 ahead of fellow Queenslanders Alyssa Bull in 3rd place (1:50.97) and Bernadette Wallace in 5th place (1:52.17).

On Friday, Curtis claimed the gold medal in the men’s Paracanoe K1 500 Open MC finishing with a time of 2:04.17 and then going on to claim another gold medal in the men’s Paracanoe V1 500m Open MC in 2:19.20. Susanne raced the women’s events, finishing in 2nd place in the Paracanoe K1 500 Open MC (2:33.89) and then claiming the gold medal in the Paracanoe V1 500m Open MC (2:51.20).

Alyce Burnett and Alyssa Bull joined forces in the women’s Open K2 500 event and claimed the gold medal ahead of fellow Queenslander Bernadette Wallace (with Amy Peters of NSW) who finished in fourth place (1:49.34).

The women then went on to race the Open K4 500 with Bernadette winning the gold medal (1:35.44) ahead of Queensland duo Alyce Burnett and Alyssa Bull in second place (1:36.85).

In the men’s competition, Queensland’s Jacob Clear claimed a gold medal in the men’s Open K2 1000 (3:14.92) ahead of fellow Queenslanders Kenny Wallace in 2nd place (3:19.56) and Jordan Wood in 4th place (3:19.95).

The men’s Open K4 1000 saw Queensland’s Kenny Wallace team up with fellow state mate Jacob Clear (with Murray Stewart and David Smith of NSW) to win in a time of 2:57.98s ahead of Jordan Wood’s crew who finished in 2nd place clocking 2:59.20s.

The crews were challenged in men’s Open K4 200 event as Kenny and Jacob finished in 3rd place (31.92) ahead of Jordan Wood in 5th place (34.03).

Saturday’s schedule saw the remainder of the major events including the women’s Open K1 1000 with Alyce Burnett claiming the gold medal and clocking 4:04.45 ahead of fellow Queenslander Alyssa Bull in 2nd place (4:06.14). Bernadette Wallace was scratched from this event.

Olympic gold medallist Kenny Wallace paired with New South Welshman Lachlan Tame in the men’s Open K2 200 final to win the gold medal in a time of 32.76s, just 0.07 seconds ahead of 2nd placegetters and long-time rivals Jesse Phillips and Steve Bird. The win breaks a five-year reign for which Kenny and Lachlan had always placed second.

In a close final of the women’s Open K2 200, Bernadette Wallace finished 2nd in 39.56s ahead of Queensland duo Alyce Burnett and Alyssa Bull in 3rd place (39.90s).

Jordan Wood claimed 2nd position in the men’s Open K1 500 (1:40.20) ahead of Jacob Clear in 4th position (1:41.23).

In the Paracanoe events, Curtis McGrath claimed two gold medals in the men’s Paracanoe K1 Open MC (4:24.78) and the men’s Paracanoe V1 1000 Open MC (4:41.43).

Susanne Seipel claimed the gold medal in the women’s Paracanoe V1 1000 Open MC (5:39.46) and then went on to claim the silver in the women’s Paracanoe K1 1000 Open MC (5:19.87).

The final day of competition on Sunday saw the non-Olympic disciplines take place including the men’s Open K2 500 where Jordan Wood placed 2nd in a time of 1:33.47.

Jordan then went on to team with fellow Queenslanders Jacob Clear, Joel McKitterick and Jy Duffy to place 2nd in the men’s Open K4 500 (1:25.13). Curtis McGrath made his K4 debut alongside fellow Queenslanders Kenny Wallace and Tim Stenlake to place 5th in a time of 1:30.53.

Following the conclusion of events on Sunday, Australian Canoeing announced the 2015 National Sprint teams – see a list of Queenslanders on the national teams below.

2015 Australian Senior Canoe Sprint Team

  • Alyce Burnett
  • Alyssa Bull
  • Bernadette Wallace
  • Bill Bain
  • Jacob Clear
  • Jordan Wood
  • Ken Wallace

2015 Australian Senior Paracanoe Sprint Team

  • Curtis McGrath
  • Melissa Sullivan
  • Susan Seipel

2015 Australian Under 23 Canoe Sprint Team

  • Alyce Burnett
  • Alyssa Bull
  • Bill Bain
  • Brianna Massie
  • Joel McKitterick
  • Jordan Wood
  • Jy Duffy

For all information and results, visit the Australian Canoeing website.

Last updated
17 March 2015