Skip links and keyboard navigation

Queensland at GC2018

27 April 2018

The Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games delivered an awe-inspiring 11-days of competition.

The city welcomed 6,600 athletes and officials from 71 Commonwealth countries to partake in what has been named as one of the greatest Games of all time and one of the largest sporting events hosted on Australian soil.

The global audience was treated to numerous record-breaking performances and thrilling acts of sporting greatness, many of which were logged by our very own Queenslanders.

Queensland’s top performers

Queensland continued its longstanding tradition of greatness at the Commonwealth Games with 129 of the country’s 473 selected athletes hailing from the sunshine state.

In the pool, Queensland athletes accounted for a majority of the medals won by Australia with some outstanding performances. Emma McKeon claimed four gold and two bronze, Mitch Larkin secured five gold, Emily Seebohm notched up two gold, one silver and one bronze, Cate Campbell and Bronte Campbell both amassed three gold, one silver, on debut Ariarne Titmus swam impeccably winning three gold and one silver medal, while Lakeisha Patterson went two gold from two races in her second Commonwealth Games appearance.

Meanwhile, triathletes; Ashleigh Gentle, Gillian Backhouse and Matt Hauser claimed the top podium position in the Mixed Teams Relay, crossing the line ahead of the English powerhouse quartet.

Kookaburras captain, Mark Knowles was granted a fairy-tale send-off into retirement, with the team beating their New Zealand rivals in the final to secure their sixth consecutive gold medal.

A special mention is also warranted in recognition of the following Queenslanders’ gold medal-winning performances: Tia-Clair Toomey (weightlifting), Skye Nicholson (boxing), Jordan Kerby (cycling), Dane Bird-Smith (athletics), Dane Sampson (shooting), Katrin Garfoot (cycling), Georgia Sheehan (diving), Domonic Beddgood (diving), Zac Alexander (squash) and Michael Shelley (athletics).

Medal tally

Australia dominated the medal tally with thanks to the Queenslanders on the team. Our athletes’ earnt 36 out of the total 80 gold medals won by the Australian team, quite an impressive result!

In total, Queensland athletes accounted for 45% of Australia’s total medal tally and if we break it down even further, individually, our athletes claimed 130 medals in total.

In a great outcome for Queensland’s representatives, 90 out of the 129 athletes selected on the Australian Commonwealth Games team won a medal.

This outstanding result has continued Queensland’s history of success at the Commonwealth Games and all of the athletes and support staff who contributed to the Games should be immensely proud of their efforts. We certainly are!

Queensland medallists:

Athletics

  • Lara Nielsen, Dane Bird-Smith, Cedric Dubler, Henry Frayne, Brianna Coop, Michael Shelley, Matthew Denny 

Boxing

  • Tayleh Roberston, Clay Waterman, Skyle Nicolson

Beach Volleyball

  • Taliqua Clancy

Cycling

  • Katrin Garfoot (Road), Jordan Kerby (Track)

Diving

  • Georgia Sheehan, Domonic Beddgood

Gymnastics

  • Georgia Rose-Brown, Tianna Mizzin, Georgia Godwin

Hockey

  • Ashlea Fey, Jordyn Holzberger, Jodie Kenny, Stephanie Kershaw, Savannah Fitzpatrick, Renee Taylor, Mark Knowles, Daniel Beale, Jacob Whetton, Dylan Wotherspoon

Lawn Bowls

  • Nathan Rice, Lynne Seymour, Jake Fehlberg, Bob Seymour, Grant Fehlberg, Tony Bonnel, Brett Wilkie

Netball

  • Laura Geitz, Gabi Simpson, Steph Woods

Rugby Sevens

  • Charlotte Caslick, Emilee Cherry, Domonique Du Toit, Georgina Friedrichs, Demi Hayes, Shannon Parry, Evania Pelite, Emma Sykes

Shooting

  • Dane Sampon

Squash

  • Rachel Grinham, Zac Alexander

Swimming

  • Jack McLoughlin, Ariarne Titmus, Emma McKeon, Daniel Fox, Liam Schluter, Cate Campbell, Bronte Campbell, Shayna Jack, Leiston Pickett, Ellie Cole, Brenden Hall, Clyde Lewis, Mitchell Larkin, Maddie Groves, Cameron McEvoy, Jack Cartwright, David Morgan, Emily Seebohm, Blake Cochrane, Leah Neale, Lakeisha Patterson, Ben Treffers, Elijah Winnington, Alexander Graham, Jessica Ashwood, Kiah Melverton, Pagie Leonhardt, Laura Taylor, Grant Irvine, Logan Powell, Georgia Bohl, Jake Packard, James Roberts

Para-Table Tennis

  • Andrea McDonnell

Triathlon

  • Nic Beveridge, Bill Chaffey, Emily Tapp, Ashleigh Gentle, Gillian Backhouse, Matt Hauser

Weightlifting

  • Tia-Clair Toomey
Last updated
27 April 2018